Skip to main content

How much does a website cost in Canada in 2026?

Updated October 2026

Short answer

A small business website in Canada usually costs $600 to $3,000 with a freelancer or $3,000 to $15,000 with an agency, plus $50 to $200 a month to host and maintain it. Website builders like Wix cost $25 to $60 a month, but you do all the work. A managed plan like Ulimby costs $199 to start and $59 a month, everything included.

Website cost in Canada by option (CAD, before tax)

OptionUpfrontEvery monthFirst yearOver 3 years
Website builder (DIY)$0$25 to $60 + your time$300 to $720$900 to $2,160
Freelancer$600 to $3,000$50 to $200 maintenance$1,200 to $5,400$2,400 to $10,200
Web agency$3,000 to $15,000$50 to $200 maintenance$3,600 to $17,400$4,800 to $22,200
Ulimby (managed)$199$59, all included$907$2,323

First year and 3-year totals add the upfront price and monthly costs. Builder, freelancer and agency ranges come from the sources below. They do not include your own time.

What you pay for

  • Design and text: the biggest part of a freelancer or agency quote.
  • Domain name: about $15 to $30 a year for a .com or .ca.
  • Hosting and SSL certificate: about $20 to $75 a month with most providers.
  • Maintenance: updates, backups, security and small changes, usually $50 to $200 a month.
  • Extras: online booking, online store, extra languages, SEO campaigns or ads.

What makes the price go up

  • More pages, custom features or an online store.
  • A site in English and French (common in Quebec, Ottawa and New Brunswick).
  • Professional photos, a logo or a full brand design.
  • Ongoing SEO or advertising management, often $500 to $2,000 a month.

Which option makes sense for you?

A website builder is the cheapest if you enjoy doing it yourself and have the time. Most trades and local service businesses do not, and the site ends up unfinished or out of date.

A freelancer or agency makes sense if you need custom features, a large online store or a unique brand design. Ask what maintenance costs after launch, because that is where many budgets grow.

A managed plan makes sense if you want a professional site without managing anything: the domain, hosting, text, Google Business Profile and monthly changes are handled for you, for one fixed monthly price.

See your website before you pay anything

We build a free demo of your website and send it by WhatsApp. If you like it, it goes live within 24 hours.

Get my free demo

More guides

Sources

FAQ

Website cost questions

How much should a small business pay for a website in Canada?

Most small local businesses spend $600 to $3,000 with a freelancer or $3,000 to $15,000 with an agency, then $50 to $200 a month for hosting and maintenance. With a managed plan like Ulimby, it is $199 setup and $59 a month, everything included.

How much does it cost to maintain a website per month?

Usually $50 to $200 a month for hosting, backups, security updates and small changes. SEO or advertising work is extra and often costs $500 to $2,000 a month.

How much does a domain name cost in Canada?

A .com or .ca domain usually costs about $15 to $30 a year. With Ulimby, a .com or .ca domain is included while your plan is active and registered in your name.

Is a cheap website worth it?

It depends on what is included. A low price that leaves you to handle hosting, updates and changes can cost more in time and lost customers. Compare the total cost over two or three years, not just the first invoice.

Are website prices in Canada taxable?

Yes. Website design and monthly plans are generally subject to GST/HST, and QST in Quebec. The prices in this guide are before tax.

Free demo

See your website before you pay anything

Fill out the form below. We'll build your demo and send it to your WhatsApp within a few hours.

List 3 to 5 services, one per line.

The one customers ask for the most.

For example: a fast reply, clear prices, a specialty, the years you have worked.

Upload your logo (optional)

JPG, PNG, WebP, SVG, HEIC or PDF · up to 10 MB each

    Upload up to 5 photos of your work (optional)

    JPG, PNG, WebP, SVG, HEIC or PDF · up to 10 MB each

      Pick a colour, or type its name or code (for example: dark green, #085041).

      Make your demo more yoursOptional. The more you tell us, the more specific your demo will be.

      Paste one link. It helps us make your demo more accurate.

      Only if you have them. For example: your RBQ licence number (Québec).

      Leave it empty if your customers do not visit you.

      Separate them with commas.

      For example: Mon-Fri 8:00-17:00, or 7 days a week.

      No payment required · Demo delivered via WhatsApp in a few hours ·Privacy Policy